Uniform Crime Reports
[…] directive.) The early program was managed by the IACP and published through a monthly report.[3] The first report in January 1930 reported data from 400 cities throughout 43 states, covering more than 20 million individuals, approximately twenty percent of the total U.S. population at the time.[4] Transition to Oversight by the FBI (1930)The intention of the IACP in developing the UCR program was always to have its management transferred to the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI).[4] Through IACP lobbying, on June 11, 1930 the United States Congress passed legislation enacting 28 U.S.C. § 534, which granted the office of the Attorney General the ability to "acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records" and the ability to appoint officials to oversee this duty, including the subordinate members of the Bureau of Investigation.